This privacy statement explains how ATWC collects, stores, uses and shares your personal information. We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • location
  • billing or purchase information

We collect your personal information in order to carry out our functions in providing professional services to you effectively and efficiently.

The personal information may be collected from you either directly or from other people or agencies. Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter for example your name and/or other personal details, we will not be able to provide services to you.

Besides our staff, we may share this information with the government ministries (e.g Oranga Tamariki, New Zealand Police, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Health) and other Non Government Organisations to ensure the safety of all persons we provide services to. We will only use and share personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which it has been collected or if required by law.

Our data is stored on a secure cloud platform and we use Microsoft Office 365. All data is protected with reasonable technical and process controls.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to request a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at:

  • info@atwc.org.nz
  • 09 276 3729 or
  • PO Box 22363, Otahuhu.

 

Privacy Complaint

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact our office to discuss your matter. If you have been through our complaints process and are not satisfied, you may contact the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner

W: www.privacy.org.nz

P: 0800 803 909

E: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Enrol now for HIPPY – Mt Wellington and Otahuhu areas Find Out More